SC 22 Secretariat's Report - SC 22 N 4476

       ------------------------

PART I:   ADMINISTRATION

 

1.1  Title of SC     Programming languages, their environments and

                              system software interfaces

 

 

1.2  Chairman       Mr. Rex Jaeschke (USA) (N4285)

 

1.3  Secretariat    USA (American National Standards Institute)

 

 

2.   Area of Work  

 

Standardization of programming languages, their environments and systems software interfaces such as:

                    -    specification techniques; and

                    -    common facilities and interfaces

 

Excluded:  specialized languages or environments assigned to the program of work of another Subcommittee or Technical Committee.

 

 

3.   Membership    

 

        "P" Members - 19

 

Austria, Canada, China, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Republic of Korea, Netherlands, Romania, Russian Federation, Spain, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States of America

 

                    "O" Members - 22

 

Argentina, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cuba, Czech Republic, Egypt, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Islamic Republic of Iran, DPR of Korea, Kenya, Malaysia, Norway, Poland, Serbia, Singapore, Slovenia, Sweden, Thailand


                    Internal Liaisons (followed by liaison rep.)

JTC 1/SC2  (M. Ksar)

JTC 1/SC 7 (J. Moore and Dr. Kiyoshi Ogawa)

JTC 1/SC 32 (F. Farance)

ISO/TC37 (K. Simonsen)

 

                    External Category A Liaisons

ECMA International (R. Jaeschke)

Free Standards Group (N. Stoughton)

Austin Joint Working Group (N. Stoughton)

 

4.   Working Groups

 

 

4.1       WG4                COBOL

            Convener         Ann Bennett (USA) (2006 – N4145)

             ToR                Coordinate the development of ISO standards for

                                    Programming Language COBOL. 

 

4.2       WG5                Fortran

            Convener         J. Reid (UK) (2008 – N4407)

            ToR                 Coordinate ISO/IEC Fortran

                                    Programming Language Standards

 

4.3       WG9                Ada

            Convener         J. Tokar (USA) (2007 - N4285)

            ToR                 Coordinate ISO standards for Programming Language Ada

 

4.4       WG11              Binding Techniques

            Convener         W. Wakker (Netherlands) (2008 – N4407)

            ToR                 Study binding issues between programming languages

                                    and the abstract facilities with which they interface

                                    or interact and to propose, develop and maintain

                                    ISO/IEC standards in this area.

 

4.5       WG14              C

            Convener         J. Benito (USA) (2008 – N4407)

            ToR                 Coordinate the content of an ISO standard for C

 

4.6       WG16              Lisp

            Convener         T. Yuasa (Japan) (2008 – N4407)

            ToR                 Coordinate the content of an ISO standard for

                                    programming language Lisp

 

4.7       WG17              Prolog

            Convener         J. Hodgson (USA) (2008 – N4407)

            ToR                 Develop the content of an ISO standard for Prolog

 

4.8       WG19              Formal Specification Languages

            Convener         R. Scowen (2006 – N4145)

            ToR                 Develop the content of ISO standards for formal specification languages within the scope of SC22.

 

4.9       WG21              C++

            Convener         P.J. Plauger (USA) (2008 – N4407)

            ToR                 Coordinate the development of an ISO standard for programming language C+

 

4.10     OWGV            Vulnerability

            Convener         J. Benito (USA) (2006)

            ToR                

 

4.11    POSIX Advisory Group

Convener         S. Walli

ToR

 

4.12     WG 23             Programming Language Vulnerabilities

            Convener         J. Benito (USA) (2008 – N4407)

            ToR                 Address any issues related to programming languages vulnerabilities

           

5. Outcome of Previous Meeting Resolutions

JTC1/SC 22 2007 Resolutions (Singapore)

 

Resolution Number

Subject

Action

08-01

Call for National Body and Working Group Contributions on Document Archiving

-Call for contributions issued on 14 October 2008 as N 4413 with a due date of 31 July 2009

08-02

Appointment of JTC 1/SC 22 Representative to SWG-ARM

-Email sent to J. Stride, SWG-ARM on 14 October 2008

08-03

Establishment of SC 22/WG 23, Programming Language Vulnerabilities

-Call for experts issued on 14 October 2008 as N 4414

-Secretary’s Report updated 14 October 2008

-Email sent to ISO Central Secretariat requesting a new folder on Live Link with Mr. Benito as administrator

08-04

National Body Participation in SC 22/WG 4

-Email sent to A. Bennett requesting a written report on the status of this issue after the next WG 4 meeting on 14 October 2008

08-05

National Body Use of the ISO Commenting Template

-Email sent to SC 22 National Bodies containing the text of this resolution on 14 October 2008.

08-06

Changes to the JTC 1/SC 22 Programme of Work

-Email sent to JTC 1 Secretariat on 14 October 2008

08-07

Reconfirmation of POSIX Advisory Group Convener

-No action necessary

08-08

Reconfirmation of External Liaisons and Liaison Representatives

-Email sent to ITTF, JTC 1 Secretary, Ecma International, and Linux Foundation informing them of the reconfirmation on 14 October 2008

08-09

Reconfirmation of Organizational Representative to the Austin Joint Working Group

-Email sent to A. Josey with this information on 14 October 2008

08-10

Reconfirmation of Internal Liaisons and Liaison Representatives

-Email sent to the Secretaries of ISO TC 37, JTC 1/SC 2, JTC 1/SC 7 and JTC 1/SC 32 informing them of the reconfirmation on 14 October 2008

08-11

Officer Appointments and Re-Appointments

-SC 22 Secretaries Report updated on 14 October 2008

08-12

Authorization for Concurrent CD Registration and CD Ballot

-

08-13

JTC 1/SC 22 Standing Document Procedures

-

08-14

JTC 1/SC 22 Plenary for 2009

-No action needed

08-15

Hosting Future JTC 1/SC 22 Plenaries

-No action needed




PART II:            MEETINGS

 

Last Plenary                 Milan, Italy, 22-24 September 2008

 

Documents      Resolutions – N4407 (Italy)

                  

Next Plenary               31 August – 3 September 2009, Delft, Netherlands

 

Future Plenaries            TBD

 

Future WG Meetings

                                                                       

     WG4           COBOL                      
                                                                       

     WG5           Fortran           

 

WG9          Ada                              5 November 2009, St. Petersburg, Florida, USA
                                    18 June 2010, Valencia, Spain
                                   

     WG11         Bindings                      

           

     WG14         C                                 26-30 October 2009, Santa Cruz, California

                                                            19-23 April 2010, Florence, Italy

                       

 

     WG16         Lisp              

 

     WG17         Prolog                                     

 

     WG19         Formal Spec Lngs  
                        

     WG21         C++                             19-24 October 2009, Santa Cruz, California, USA

                                                            8-13 March 2010, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

                                                            12-17 July 2010, Rapperswil, Switzerland

                                                            8-13 November 2010, Batavia, Illinois, USA

                                                             

    WG 23         Vulnerability                 1-3 November 2009, Santa Cruz, California, USA

                                                            26-28 April 2010, Padua, Italy


PART III   PERSONNEL

 

l.   Secretariat   ANSI

                 Sally Seitz

                         25 West 43rd Street

                         New York, NY  10036

                         USA

                         Telephone:     +1 212 642 4918

                         Fax:                +1 212 840 2298

                         E-mail:              sseitz@ansi.org

 

2.   Chairman    Rex Jaeschke

                        2501 Swans Neck Way

                        Reston, VA 20191-4023, USA

                        Telephone:        +1 703 860 0091

                        Fax:                  +1 703 860 3008

                        Email: rex@rexjaeschke.com

 

3.   Working Groups

    

     (Note that date in parentheses is date on which the Convener's appointment expires.)

 

 

     WG4                 COBOL

 

           Secretariat:        ANSI

 

           Convener:          Ann Bennett (2009 Plenary)

                                    IBM

Mailstop J63/F34

55 Bailey Avenue
            San Jose, CA 95143

USA

Tel: +1 (408) 463-4344

Fax: +1 (408) 463-3873

                                  E-mail:  nwallace@us.ibm.com

 

     WG5                 Fortran

 

           Secretariat:        BSI

 

           Convener:          John Reid (2008 Plenary)

                                    24 Oxford Road

                                    Benson

                                    Wallingford

                                    Oxon OX10 6LX

                                    United Kingdom

                                    Telephone:          +44  1235  446 493

                                    E-mail:              j.k.reid@rl.ac.uk

 

     WG9                 Ada

 

           Secretariat:        ANSI

 

           Convener:          Joyce L. Tokar, PhD

                                    President

                                    Pyrrhus Software

                                    PO Box 1352

                                    Phoenix, AZ 85001-1352

                                    USA

                                    Tel: +1 480 951 1019

                                    Fax: +1 480 607 3762

                                    Email: Tokar@pyrrhusoft.com

                                       

     WG11                Binding Techniques

 

           Secretariat   NNI

 

           Convener:          Willem Wakker (2008 Plenary)

                                    ACE Consulting b.v.

                                    De Ruyterkade 113

                                                1011 AB Amsterdam

                                    The Netherlands

                                    Telephone:        +31  20 664 6416

                                    Fax:                +31  20 675 0389

                                    E-mail:              willemw@ace.nl

 

     WG14                C

 

           Secretariat:        ANSI

 

           Convener:          John Benito  (2008 Plenary)

        PO Box 2998

                                    Santa Cruz, CA 95063
                                             USA

                                    Telephone:        +1  (831) 427-0528

                                    E-mail:              benito@bluepilot.com

 

 

     WG16                Lisp

 

           Secretariat:        JISC

 

           Convener:          Taiichi Yuasa  (2008 Plenary)

                                    Department of Communications and Computer Engineering

                                            Graduate School of Informatics
                                            Kyoto University
                                            Yoshida Hon-Machi, Kyoto, 606-8501

                                             Japan

                                    Telephone:     +81 75 753 5374

                                    Fax:               +81 753 4829

                                    E-mail:            yuasa@kuis.kyoto-u.ac.jp

 

 

     WG17                Prolog

    

           Secretariat:        ANSI

 

           Convener:          Jonathan Hodgson (2008 Plenary)

                                    Department of Mathematics/CSC

                                    St. Joseph's University

                                    5600 City Avenue

                                    Philadelphia, PA 19131

                                            USA

                                Telephone:            +1  (610) 660-1571

                                    Fax:                +1  (215) 473-000l

                                    E-mail:              jhodgson@sju.edu

          

     WG19                Formal Specification Languages

 

           Secretariat:        BSI

 

           Convener:          Roger Scowen (2009 Plenary)

                                            9 Birchwood Grove                                                         

                                            Hampton, Middlesex

                                            TW12 3DU United Kingdom

                                            Telephone: +44  (20) 8979 7429

        E-mail:     roger.scowen@npl.co.uk or patscowen@waitrose.com

 

WG21                C++

 

           Secretariat:        ANSI

 

           Convener:          P.J. Plauger (2011 Plenary)

                                    Dinkumware, Ltd.

                                            60 Thoreau Street, Suite 367

        Concord, MA 01742

                                            Tel: +1-978-371-2773

                                            Fax: +1-978-371-9014

                                            Email: pjp@dinkumware.com

 

OWG Vulnerability

 

Convener:         John Benito

                        Blue Pilot

                        PO Box 2998

                        Santa Cruz, CA 95063-2998  

                        USA

                        Tel: 1 831 427 0528

                        Email: benito@bluepoint.com

 

 

Co-Convener:  James W. Moore

                        The MITRE Corporation, H505

                        7515 Colshire Drive

                        McLean, Virginia

                        USA

                        Tel: 1 703 983 7396

                        Fax: 1 703 983 1279

                        Email: james.w.moore@ieee.org

 

 

POSIX Advisory Group

            Convener:         Stephen R. Walli

                                    15829 NE 113th Court

                                    Redmond, WA 98052

                                    USA

                                    Tel: 1 425 785 6102

                                    Email: Stephen.walli@gmail.com

 

Project Editors

Canada

 

L. Dickey                                                         22.09.01                                  3

     Department of Pure Mathematics                             22.24.01                                  3

     University of Waterloo                                             22.24.02                                  3

     Waterloo, Ontario                      

     Canada  N2L 1GI

     Telephone: +1  (519) 888-4567, x5559

     Fax:       +1  (519) 725-0160

     E-mail:     ljdickey@math.uwaterloo.ca

 

Robert Klarer                                                   22.24733

    IBM Canada Laboratory

   C2/KD2/8200/MKM

    8200 Warden Avenue

   Markham, Ontario

   Canada L6G 1C7

   Telephone: +1 (905) 413-3497

   Fax: +1 (905) 413-4839

   Email: klarer@ca.ibm.com

 

Alain LaBonte                                                              22.30.02.02                             20

     Secretariat du Conseil du tresor

     875, Grande Allee Est, Section 3C

     Quebec, QC,  GIR SR8

     Canada

     Telephone: +1  (418)  528-6144

     Fax:       +1  (418)  646-3571

     E-mail:     alabon@videotron.ca

 

Rick Sutcliffe                                                    22.18.04                                  13

     Trinity Western University

     7600 Glover Road

     Langley, B.C., Canada V2Y 1Y1

     E-mail:     rsutc@twu.ca

 

Stephen R.  Walli –NO LONGER In                                                    22.21.01.03.03                        15

     Softway Systems                                                     22.21.02.01                             15

     151 Frederick Street - Fifth Floor                            22.21.04.0                               15

     Kitchener, Ontario  N2H 2M2                                 22.40                                       15

     Canada                                                                   22.41                                       15

     Telephone: +1 (519) 571-0427            

     Fax:       +1 (519) 571-9933

     E-mail:     stephe@softway.com

 

France

 

Pascal Leroy                                                                22.8652

     Rational

     Senior Staff Software Engineer

     1, place Charles de Gaulle

     78067 St Quentin en Yvelines CEDEX

     France

     Phone:   +33 (0) 1 30 12 09 68

     Fax:   +33 (0) 1 30 12 09 66

     E-mail: pleroy@rational.com

 

Germany

 

Mark Küster                                                    22.13                                       20

    Germany

    E-mail:  kuester@saphor.net

    (Need contact information)

 

Prof. Erhard Ploedereder                                              22.10.01                                  9

     Universitat Stuttgart                                                 22.18009

     Institut fuer Informatik

     Breitwiesenstr. 20-22

     D-70565 Stuttgart

     Germany

     Telephone: +49  711 7816-322

     Fax:       +49  711 7816-380

     E-mail:     ploederede@informatik.uni-stuttgart.de

 

Albert Wiedemann                                                        21.18.02                                  13

     Zenettistrasse 40

     D-80337 Muenchen

     Germany

     E-mail:     albert_wiedemann@compuserve.com

 

Japan

 

Wataru Takagi                                                  22.01.07.01                             4

Language Processor Department, System Software

Software Division, Hitachi Ltd.,

549-6 Shinano-machi, Totsuka-ku,

Yokohama, 244-0801 JAPAN

Telephone:    +81-45-826-8516

Fax: +81-45-826-7804

E-mail:          takagi_w@itg.hitachi.co.jp

 

 

Netherlands

 

C. (Kees) Pronk                                                           22.18.01                                  13

     Delft University of Technology

     Faculty of Technical Math & Informatics

     P. O. Box 356

     NL-2600 AJ Delft

     The Netherlands

     Telephone: +31  15  278  1803

     Fax:       +31  15  278  7141

     E-mail:     cpronk@twi.tudelft.nl

 

Norway

 

Keld Simonsen                                                             22.30.02.0                               20

     DKUUG                                                                 22.30.20.03                             20

     Fruebjergvej 3                                                         22.14766                                 15

     DK-2100 Kobenhavn                                             22.15435                                 20

     Denmark                                                                 22.15897                                 20

     Telephone: +45  3322 6543          

     Fax:       +45  3325 6543

     E-mail:     keld.simonsen@dkuug.dk

 

 

Spain

 

Michael Gonzalez                                                         22.21.04.01.01                        15

     Universidad de Cantabria

     Departmento de Electronica

     Avda, los Castros s/n

     39005 Santander

     Spain

     E-mail:     mgh@ctr.unican.es

 

Sweden

 

Kent Karlsson                                                              22.28                                       11

     Department of Computing Sciences                         22.33                                       11

     Chalmers University of Technology                          22.34                                       11

     SE-412 96 Gottenberg

     Sweden

     Telephone: +46  31 772 5422

     E-mail:     kentk@cs.chalmers.se

 

US

 

Jay Ashford                                                      22.21.03.04                             15  

     IBM                                                             

     11400 Burnet Road

     Austin, TX 78758  USA

     Telephone: +1 (512) 838-3402

     Fax:       +1 (512) 838-0735

     E-mail:     ashford@asutin.ibm.com

 

Ted Baker                                                                    22.21.04.02                             15

     Department of Computer Science

     Florida State University

     Tallahassee, FL  32306-4530 USA

     Telephone: +1 (850)  644-5452

     Fax:       +1  (850)  644-0058

     E-mail:     baker@.cs.fsu.edu

 

Pete Becker                                                     22.32                                       21

     Roundhouse Consulting

     2114 South Smith Road

     Bloomington, IN 47401 USA

     Telephone: +1 (812) 323-8639

     Fax: +1 (812) 323-7870

     Email: petebecker@acm.org

 

Ann Bennett                                                     22.01.01                                  4

     Mailstop M80/F34

     IBM Corporation

     555 Bailey Avenue

     San Jose, CA  95141-1099

     Tel:   (408) 463-4344           

     Fax:  (408) 463-3873

     E-mail:  nwallace@us.ibm.com

 

Randall Bruckardt                                                                     22.10.01                                  9

     R.R Software, Inc.

     PO Box 1512

     2318 Winnebago

     Madison, WI 53701 USA

     Telephone: +1 (608) 245 0375

     Fax: +1 (608) 245-0379

     Email: Randy@RRSoftware.com

 

Greg Gicca (with C. Roby)                                           22.15291                                 9

     Aonix

     10 Northwood Drive

     Merrimack, NH 03054 USA

     Telephone: +1 (603) 429-3425

     Fax:  +1 (603) 429-3404

     E-mail:  greg.gicca@sd.aonix.com

(Will be confirmed at plenary)

 

K. Dritz                                                            22.10.04 (w/D. Sando)            9

     Argonne National Laboratory                                  22.10.05 (w/J. Squire)              9         

     Decision and Information Services Div                    

     9700 S. Cass Avenue                                 

     Argonne, IL USA 60439

     Telephone: +1  (630) 252-7217

     Fax:       +1  (630) 252-5128

     E-mail:     dritz@anl.gov

 

Frank Farance                                                  22.17                                       11

     Farance, Incorporated

     555 Main Street

     New York, NY  USA 10044

     Telephone:  +1 212 486 4700

     Fax:  +1 212 759 1605

     E-mail:  frank@farance.com

 

Barry Hedquist                                                             22.37                                       15

     Perennial    Suite 200                                               22.14515-1                              15

     15810 Miradero Ave.                                              22.14515-1.01                         15

     San Jose, CA USA 95127-1754                             22.14515-1.02                         15

     Telephone: +1 (408) 347-7800

     Fax:       +1 (408) 347-7803

     E-mail:     beh@peren.com

     E-mail:         bhedquist@aol.com - large documents

 

Jonathan Hodgson                                                        22.22.02                                  17

     Department of Mathematics/CSC                            22.22.01

     St. Joseph's University

     5600 City Avenue

     Philadelphia, PA USA 19131

     Telephone: +1  (610) 660-1571

     Fax:       +1  (215) 473-0001

     E-mail:     jhodgson@sju.edu

 

Larry Jones                                                      22.20.01                                  14

     SDRC

     2000 Eastman Drive

     Milford, OH 45150-2740  USA

     Telephone: +1 (513) 576-2070

     E-mail:     larry.jones@sdrc.com

 

Rex Jaeschke                                                   22.23271

     2051 Swans Neck Way                              22.23272

     Reston, VA 20191-4023

     Telephone: +1 703 860 0091

     Fax: +1 703 860 3008

     Email: rex@rexjaeschke.com

 

Robert Karlin                                                   22.01.09

    7628 Van Noord Avenue

    North Hollywood, CA 91605

    Telephone: +1 818 970 1850 or +1 818 982 9331

    Fax: +1 818 764 4147

    Email: bobkarlin@karlinskorner.com

 

David Keaton                                                   22.9899
1630 30th Street #311
Boulder, CO  80301
+1 303 442 0284
dmk@dmk.com

 

 

T. Kurtz                                                           22.11                                       N/A

     3 Lakeview Drive

     Hanover, NH USA 03755

     Telephone: +1  (603) 448-1780

     E-mail:     tom.kurtz@dartmouth.edu

 

Richard Maine                                                              22.02.01.01                             5

     NASA Dryden                            

     M/S D-2033

     P. O. Box 273

     Edwards, CA USA 93523

     Telephone: +1  (805) 258-3316

     Fax:       +1  (805)  258-3567

     E-mail:     maine@altair.dfrf.nasa.gov

 

Shane McCarron                                                          22.14515-2                              15

     MACS, Inc.

     16528 Tippecanoe Street, NE

     Ham Lake, MN 55304 USA

     Telephone: +1 (612) 434-4431

     Fax:       +1 (612) 434-4318

     E-mail:     ahby@themacs.com

 

Donald Nelson                                                             22.01.07                                  4

     Compaq Computer Corp.                                        22.14                                       11

     PO Box 848

     Tahoma, CA 96142

     Telephone: +1  530 525 4030

     Cell:       +1  530 269 752

     E-mail:     donfnelson@earthlink.net

 

Jim Oblinger                                                     22.16                                       15

     NUWCDIVNP                                                       22.15287.01                            15

     Code 2233, Building 1171-2                                   22.15287.02                            15

     Newport, RI 02841 USA

     Telephone: +1 (401) 832-1366

     Fax:       +1 (401) 832-2130

     E-mail:     OblingerJT@Npt.NUWC.Navy.Mil

 

Kent Pitman                                                                 22.23                                       16

     P. O. Box 416

     Keene, NH 03431  USA

     Telephone: +1 (603) 357-2010

     Fax:       +1 (603) 879-0942

     E-mail:     pitman@nhplace.com

 

John Rible                                                        22.15145                                 N/A

     317 California Street

     Santa Cruz, CA USA  95060-4215

     Telephone: +1  (408)  458-0399

     Fax:       +1 (408) 476-0175

     E-mail:     jrible@quicksand.com

 

Clyde Roby (with S. Blake)                              22.15291                                 9

     Institute for Defense Analysis

     4850 Mark Center Drive

     Alexandria, VA 22311 USA

     Telephone: +1 (703) 845-6666

     Fax:       +1 (703) 845-6848

     E-mail:     ClydeRoby@acm.org

  

Donald Sando (w/ K. Dritz)                              22.10.04                                  9

     Boeing Defense and Space Group

     P. O. Box 3707, MS 4A-25

     Seattle, WA 98124-2207 USA

     Telephone: +1  (206) 662-0187

     Fax:       +1  (206) 655-4018

     E-mail:     donald.w.sando@boeing.com

 

Kate Schell                                                       22.44                                       N/A

     Jacquard Systems Research                                     22.11756                                 N/A

     57 Magnolia Street                                                  22.15851                                 N/A

     Arlington, MA 02474 USA                         22.15852                                 N/A

     Telephone: +1 (301) 580-5016

     Fax:       +1 (781) 646-0904

     E-mail:     cschell@jacquardsystems.com

 

John Schneider                                     22.16262

AgileDelta, Inc.

17003 NE 28th Place

Bellevue, WA 98008

Telephone: +1 425 503-3403

Email: john.schneider@agiledelta.com

 

Don Schricker                                                  22.01.08

            4012 Nancy Margarite Lane

            Las Vegas, NV 89130-2618

            Telephone: +1 978 314 6821

            Fax: +1 703 515 1737

            Email: don.schricker@microfocus.com

 

Van Snyder                                                                  22.02.01.05                             5

     Jet Propulsion Laboratory

     4800 Oak Grove Drive

     Mail Stop 183-701

     Pasadena  CA  91109-8099

     USA

     Telephone: +1 (818) 354 6271

     Fax:   +1 (818) 393 5065

     E-mail: vsnyder@math.jpl.nasa.gov

 

Jon Squire (w/ K. Dritz)                                                22.10.05                                  9

     106 Regency Circle

     Linthicum, MD 21090 USA

     Telephone: +1 (410) 765-3748

     Fax:       +1 (410) 765-4311

     E-mail:     squire@umbc.com

 

UK

 

Derek Andrews                                                22.29.01                                  19

     The Paddocks                           

     28 High Street, Great Glen

     Leicester, LE8 9FJ

     United Kingdom

     Telephone: +44  116  259  3579

     E-mail:     derek@andrews.stayfree.co.uk

 

Alan Burns                                           22.24718                                 9

     Department of Computer Science

     University of York

     York, Y010 5DD 432779

     Telephone: +44 (0) 1904 432779

     Fax: +44 (0) 1904 432767

     Email: burns@cs.york.ac.uk

 

Malcolm Cohen                                                                                   

     The Numerical Algorithms Group, Ltd.                     ISO/IEC 1539-1

     Wilkinson House

     Jordan Hill Road

     Oxford OX2 8DR

     United Kingdom

     Telephone: +44 (1865) 511245

     Fax:       +44 (1865) 31039

     E-mail:     malcom@nag.co.uk

 

Don Folland                                                                 22.38                                       15

     Englefield Associates

     21 Church Close

     Buxton, Norwich   NR10  5ER

     United Kingdom

     Telephone: +44  1603  27  9402

     Fax:       +44  1603 27  8235

     E-mail:     don@ansunews.dc.co.uk

 

Lois Goldthwaite                                                          22.18015                                 21

     14 Chaucer Avenue

     Weybridge, Surrey KT13 0SS

     United Kingdom

     Telephone: +44 1932 846279

     E-mail:         lois@loisgoldthwaite.com

 

Tony Hetherington                                                        22.08                                       N/A

     Prospero Software, Ltd                                           22.19                                       N/A

     13 Valonia Gardens

     London SW18 1PY

     United Kingdom

     Telephone: +44  20 8875 9011

     Fax:      

     E-mail:     tony@prospero.demon.co.uk

 

Martin Kirk                                                      22.21.03.01                             15

     The Open Group                                                     22.21.03.05                             15

     Apex Plaza                                                              22.15879                                 15

     Forbury Road                     

     Reading,
    
Berkshire RG1 1AX,
     United Kingdom
    

     E-mail:  m.kirk@opengroup.org

 

John Reid                                                         22.02.02                                  5

     24 Oxford Road                                                                             

     Benson

     Wallingford

     Oxon OX10 6LX

     United Kingdom

     Telephone: +44  1235  446 493

     E-mail:     j.k.reid@rl.ac.uk

 

 

Lawrie Schonfelder                                                       22.18015                                 21

     Honorary Senior Fellow

     University of Liverpool

     1 Marine Park, West Kirby

     Wirral, UK, CH48 5HN

     Telephone: +44 (151) 625 6986

     E-mail: j.l.schonfelder@liverpool.ac.uk

 

Roger Scowen                                                              22.22.01                                  19

     9 Birchwood Grove                                                 22.14977

     Hampton, Middlesex

     TW12 3DU United Kingdom

     Telephone: +44  (20) 8979 7429

     E-mail:     roger.scowen@npl.co.uk or patscowen@waitrose.com

 

Ian Toyn                                                           22.45                                       19

     121 Montgomery Avenue

     Karori

     Wellington 6012

     New Zealand

     Telephone:

     Fax:       ian.toyn@gmail.com

 

Brian Wichmann                                                           22.15942                                 9

     National Physical Laboratory

     Teddington Middlesex   TW11 OLW

     United Kingdom

     Telephone: +44 (20) 8943 6976

     E-mail:     Brian.Wichmann@bcs.org.uk

 

 

 

 

Projects With No Editor

Because all of these projects are either published, confirmed, withdrawn, or cancelled, their maintenance shall fall under SC 22, and no new project editors need be nominated.

 

22.21.02.03  ISO 9945-2 POSIX  CANCELLED

22.21.03.05 ISO.IEC 15068-3 POSIX System Administration User Administration CANCELLED

22.15879 ISO/IEC 15879 Distributed Software Administration DCE-RPC Interoperability CANCELLED

222.15287.01 ISO/IEC 15287-1 POSIX Supercomputing Application Environment Profiles CANCELLED

22.15287.02  Amendment 2 to ISP 15287-2 Extended Profiles CANCELLED

 

 

22.21.03.04 ISO/IEC 15068-2  PUBLISHED

22.10.04  ISO/IEC 13813 Ada Complex Functions PUBLISHED and CONFIRMED

22.10.05 ISO/IEC 13814 Generic Package of Complex Elementary Functions in Ada PUBLISHED and WITHDRAWAL REQUESTED

22.38 ISO/IEC TR 14252 Guide to POSIX Open Systems Environments PUBLISHED

22.18.02  ISO/IEC 10514-3  Object Oriented Extensions to Modula-2  PUBLISHED and CONFIRMED

22.14515-2 ISO/IEC 14515-2 Shell Utilities Test Methods PUBLISHED and CONFIRMED

 

 

22.21.03.01 POSIX System Administration (Umbrella Work Item) WITHDRAWN